Sweeps Coins
What Sweeps Coins are: never bought, always free, and worth $1 each in prize value
Oct 8, 2026
Sweeps Coins (SC) are the coins you use to play for prizes on Goated.us. You can never buy Sweeps Coins. You only get them for free. Once you have played with them, you can redeem them for prizes. Each Sweeps Coin is worth $1 in prize value.
How do I get Sweeps Coins?
Welcome gift: You get 1 free SC (plus 25,000 Gold Coins) once you verify your email, accept our Terms of Service and verify your phone number. You verify your phone number as part of Level 1 identity verification in your account settings.
Daily Bonus: Claim free SC once a day from your wallet. It grows with each day in a row you claim, up to 0.40 SC a day. Missing a day starts you again from Day 1.
With Gold Coin packages: Gold Coin packages come with free SC. You get 1 free SC for every $1 you spend.
Mail-in request: You can request free SC by mail. Each valid request gets 1 SC. See our free entry page for the steps.
Promotions: We give out SC through races, giveaways, the VIP Program and other promotions.
Do I need to play my Sweeps Coins before I redeem them?
Yes. You need to play each Sweeps Coin once before it can be redeemed. Only the SC you win back from play can be redeemed.
For example, say you get 10 free SC. You play all 10 and win back 15 SC. Those 15 SC can now be redeemed. If you have SC you have not played yet, they stay locked until you play them.
How do I redeem Sweeps Coins?
Go to your wallet and choose Redeem. Before you can redeem, you must:
Complete identity verification (Level 1 and Level 2) in your account settings.
Live in an eligible state.
Have at least 100 SC that can be redeemed.
Redemption rules
Minimum: 100 SC ($100).
Maximum: 500,000 SC per redemption.
How often: Once every 24 hours.
How you are paid: In crypto: ETH, SOL, USDC or USDT. You are paid back in the same coin you last bought with. If you never made a purchase, you can choose any of these coins.
Fees: A small network fee is added on top, paid in SC. You will see the exact amount before you confirm.
Taxes: If you redeem $600 or more in a calendar year, we may ask you for more information before you can redeem above that amount.
Do Sweeps Coins expire?
Yes. If you do not play with Sweeps Coins for 60 days, your SC balance expires. Playing with SC at least once in 60 days keeps your balance active.
Other things to know
Sweeps Coins cannot be bought, sent to other players or turned into Gold Coins.
If your account is closed, your SC may be forfeited. SC you have already won and played through can still be redeemed, after verification.
For the full rules, see our Sweepstakes Rules and Terms of Service.